Natural medicines

Nexviazyme Drug / Medicine Information – News-Medical.net

npressfetimg-1565.png

Consumer Medicine Information (CMI) summary

The full CMI on the next page has more details. If you are worried about using this medicine,
speak to your doctor or pharmacist.

This medicine is new. Please report side effects. See the full CMI for further details.

Why am I being given Nexviazyme?

Nexviazyme contains the active ingredient avalglucosidase alfa. Nexviazyme is used
to treat Pompe disease in patients one year of age and older.
For more information, see Section 1. Why am I being given Nexviazyme? in the full CMI.

What should I know before I am given Nexviazyme?

Do not use if you have had an allergic reaction to Nexviazyme or any of the ingredients
listed at the end of the CMI, and re-administration of the medicine was not successful.

Talk to your doctor if you have any other medical conditions, take any other medicines,
or are pregnant or plan to become pregnant or are breastfeeding.

What if I am taking other medicines?

Some medicines may interfere with Nexviazyme and affect how it works.

How will Nexviazyme be given?

Your doctor or nurse will give you Nexviazyme into a vein (intravenously) as a drip
infusion.

What should I know while being given Nexviazyme?

Things you should do

Remind any doctor, dentist or pharmacist you visit that you are using Nexviazyme.

It is important to keep your appointments to make sure the medicine works.

Things you should not do

Do not stop your treatment with Nexviazyme unless you have discussed it with your
doctor.

Driving or using machines

Take care when driving shortly after infusion of Nexviazyme, since you may experience
dizziness

Looking after your medicine

Nexviazyme will be stored at the hospital or clinic in a refrigerator

Are there any side effects?

Infusion reactions have been observed with the use of Nexviazyme.

Common side effects include headache, dizziness, cough, difficulty breathing, nausea,
diarrhoea, vomiting, itchy skin, hives, rash, redness of skin, muscle spasms, muscle
aches, fatigue, chills, chest discomfort and pain.

Serious side effects may include allergic reactions with symptoms such as difficulty
breathing, chest discomfort, flushing, dizziness, nausea, redness on palms and feet,
itchy palms and feet, swollen lower lip and tongue, and rash.

This medicine is subject to additional monitoring. This will allow quick identification
…….

Source: https://www.news-medical.net/drugs/Nexviazyme.aspx